Our working group and committee members make Bluetooth technology the best it can be.

Working groups have been the driving force behind Bluetooth® technology, delivering innovations that help make the Internet of Things (IoT) a reality.

Every year, the Bluetooth Special Interest Group (SIG) celebrates the hard work and commitment of working groups, committee members, and contributors who have been recognized by their peers as making a difference in advancing Bluetooth technology.  Thank you to the winners, and to all of our working group and committee members, for their dedication and contribution this year.

Outstanding New Technical Contributor

Koorosh Akhavan
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Core Specification Working Group

Working with Qualcomm for nearly 20 years, Koorosh filled many leadership related to modem system design for various wireless technologies. Koorosh received his BS degree in electronic engineering from Sharif University of Technology and MS and PhD degrees in electronic engineering from Penn State University, University Park.

Christof Fersch
Dolby

Audio, Telephony, and Automotive (ATA) Working Group

As director of engineering, Christof leads Dolby‘s MPEG audio-related standardization efforts and has worked with the Audio, Telephony, and Automotive (ATA) Working Group since 2020. He led the addition of new AAC Object Types to the Advanced Audio Distribution Profile (A2DP) specification and its update to version 1.4, published in June 2022. Christof also serves in leadership positions in ISO/IEC standards.

Outstanding Technical Contributor

Andrew Estrada
Sony Electronics

Audio, Telephony, and Automotive (ATA) Working Group

With more than 20 years of experience working with Bluetooth® technology, Andrew has been involved in some of the most pivotal moments in Bluetooth SIG history. In that time, he has contributed to many Bluetooth projects, including gaming systems, 3D TV, and consumer audio. Andrew served as working group vice chair and is currently chair of the Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group. He worked as project lead for the Telephony and Media Audio Profile (TMAP), recently adopted as part of the LE Audio set of specifications. He also served in leadership positions in other standards bodies, including IEEE, Wi-Fi, and ECMA.

Frank Berntsen
Nordic Semiconductor ASA

Human Interface Device Working Group

Co-founder and chief scientist of Nordic Semiconductor, Frank Berntsen is recognized for his outstanding IOP contributions toward validating the Battery Service 1.1 specification, contributing more than 35 percent of the results entered. Working with Bluetooth specifications since 2007, Frank has been acting as HID WG vice chair and co-authored the upcoming HID specifications.

Masahiko Seki
Sony Corporation

Generic Audio Working Group

As a wireless technical manager at Sony Corporation, Masahiko has worked with the Bluetooth SIG since 2005. His first contribution to Bluetooth® technology was the development of A/V Remote Control Profile (AVRCP 1.3). After that, he got involved in the development of many audio-related specifications. Over the past six years, Masahiko made many contributions to the LE Audio specifications. He also serves as a chair of the Bluetooth ATA Sub Working Group at Mobile Computing Promotion Consortium.

Piotr Winiarczyk
Silvair

Mesh Devices Working Group

A wireless solutions architect at Silvair with 18 years of experience working in the telecommunication and software industries, Piotr specializes in developing Bluetooth mesh technology for commercial lighting systems. Piotr enjoys solving complex problems and then optimizing solutions to make them simpler. Piotr completed his Ph.D. in Physics and, in his free time, likes to ski, bike, and play board games with his family.

Clive Feather
Samsung

Core Specification Working Group

A long-standing expert in computer networking, Clive has been working with Bluetooth® technology since 2009. He is well known for his keen attention to detail and has raised more than 2,000 errata (including erratum 10,000) during his tenure. In 2019, Clive accepted a position as one of the Core Specification Working Group vice chairs. In 2020, he had a book published about the London Underground.

SIG Appreciation Award

Nick Hunn
WiFore Consulting

Hearing Aid Working Group

Founder and CTO of WiFore Consulting, Nick has more than years of experience working with short-range wireless communications, designing technology that helps to bring mobility to a wide range of products – particularly in the areas of telematics, M2M, smart energy, LPWAN, wearables, hearables, and mobile health. He coined the word hearables and currently chairs the Hearing Aid Working Group within the Bluetooth SIG.

Nick has been closely involved with the Bluetooth SIG, the Continua Health Alliance, the ZigBee Alliance, and other medical, smart energy, and standards groups. He is the author of “Introducing Bluetooth LE Audio” and regularly writes about technology on his blog.

Outstanding IOP Contributor Appreciation Award

Yao Wang,
Barrot Technology Limited

Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group

Recognized for his outstanding IOP contributions toward the validation of the Telephony and Media Profile and Public Broadcast Profile specifications, Yao contributed more than 40 percent of the results entered.

A software engineer with the Barrot Bluetooth® Software Team, Yao worked with Bluetooth Technology for more than 17 years. Focused on implementing new protocols and profile specifications to provide implementor feedback to help improve specifications in development, Yao has contributed to the Bluetooth Core Specification, Mesh, Hearing Aid, and Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Groups.

The Qualcomm Team
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Generic Audio Working Group

The team from Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. – Sushil Deka, Shitiz Kumar, Prashant Agrawal, Parameshwar Kengond, Harish Kumar S, Tarun Goswami, Lucrezia Fanizzi, Pascal Chapelot, Stratos Chatzikyriakos, Mohammed Saleem Khan, Anantha Krishna, Hendrik Cordier and Neil Hodgson – is recognized for their outstanding IOP contributions toward the validation of the Basic Audio and Common Audio Profile and Service specifications., having contributed more than 25 percent of the results entered.

Codecoup Le Audio Team
Codecoup

Hearing Aid Working Group

Recognized for their outstanding IOP contributions toward the validation of the Hearing Access Profile and Service specification, the Codecoup Le Audio Team contributed more than 20 percent of the results entered.

The Codecoup Le Audio Team – senior software engineers: Grzegorz Kołodziejczyk, Jakub Tyszkowski, and Mariusz Skamra – have more than six years’ experience working with Bluetooth® technology. Regularly contributing to Open Source Bluetooth projects and participating in IOPs and UPFs, since 2019, they have supported LE Audio specification development and prototype implementations for interoperability testing.

Roche Diabetes Care IOP Team
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG

Medical Devices Working Group

Recognized for their outstanding IOP contributions toward validating the Bluetooth SIG Authorization Control Profile (ACP) & Service (ACS), the Roche Diabetes Care IOP team – Christoph Fischer, Christian-Alexander Luszick, Craig Carlson, David Sempsrott, Rick Wilson, and Robert Sabo – from F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG contributed more than 50 percent of the results entered.

Christoph, lead principal system architect and product cybersecurity specialist at Roche Diabetes Care, contributed as the lead author of ACP/ACS and leads the Roche Diabetes Care IOP team. During the IOP, he ensured that specifications, test cases, and implementations aligned, and, with the great support of all involved participants, the IOP was completed in a week.

The Telink Mesh Team
Telink Semiconductor (Shanghai) Co., Ltd

Mesh Working Group

The Telink Mesh Team is recognized for their outstanding IOP contributions toward the validation of the Mesh Profile 1.1 enhancements and Device Firmware Update specification. The team contributed more than 25 percent of the results entered.

A fabless IC design company of state-of-the-art wireless connectivity SoCs, Telink Semiconductor maintains a comprehensive product portfolio and is a leading IC supplier in the field.

Frank Berntsen
Nordic Semiconductor ASA

Human Interface Device Working Group

Frank Berntsen from Nordic Semiconductor ASA is recognized for their outstanding IOP contributions toward the validation of the Battery Service 1.1 specification. They contributed over 35% of the results entered.

Co-founder and Chief Scientist of Nordic Semiconductor, Frank has been working with Bluetooth specifications since the start of Bluetooth LE in 2007 and is currently acting as HID WG vice chair and is co-author of upcoming HID specifications.

Bluetooth SIG appreciation – Recognition of IOP Participation

Authorization Control Profile and Service

Christian-BT Luszick
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Christoph Fischer
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Craig Carlson
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
David Sempsrott
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Rick Wilson
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Robert Sabo
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Gerrit Niezen
Tidepool Project
Nathaniel Hamming
Tidepool Project
Tapani Otala
Tidepool Project
     


Basic Audio Profile

Yao Wang
Barrot Technology Limited
Sherry Smith
Broadcom Corporation
Grzegorz Kolodziejczyk
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Mariusz Skamra
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Jakub Tyszkowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Łukasz Rymanowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Sreeram Tatapudi
Infineon Technologies AG
Sahana DN
Infineon Technologies AG
Hardikkumar Chauhan
Infineon Technologies AG
Luiz Von Dentz
Intel Corporation
Ella Chu
Microchip Technology Incorporated
Charlie Lee
Microchip Technology Incorporated
Nidhi S Venkatesh
MindTree Limited
Badrinarayanan K
MindTree Limited
Anil Vutukuru
MindTree Limited
Harish Kumar S
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Hendrik Cordier
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Nagendra V
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Pascal Chapelot
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Prashant Agrawal
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Sushil Deka
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Vasilis Michopoulos
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Neil Hodgson
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
 


Battery Service 1.1

Inga Stotland
Intel Corporation
Frank Berntsen
Nordic Semiconductor ASA


Common Audio Profile

Yao Wang
Barrot Technology Limited
Sherry Smith
Broadcom Corporation
Grzegorz Kolodziejczyk
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Jakub Tyszkowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Łukasz Rymanowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Hardikkumar Chauhan
Infineon Technologies AG
Nidhi S Venkatesh
MindTree Limited
Badrinarayanan K
MindTree Limited
Anil Vutukuru
MindTree Limited
Harish Kumar S
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
   


Hearing Access Profile and Service

Yao Wang
Barrot Technology Limited
Grzegorz Kolodziejczyk
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Mariusz Skamra
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Jakub Tyszkowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Łukasz Rymanowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Thorkild Pedersen
GN Hearing A/S
Oktay Baris
GN Hearing A/S
Naveen M N        


Public Broadcast Profile

Yao Wang
Barrot Technology Limited
Sherry Smith
Broadcom Corporation
Laurent Trarieux
CEVA-Riveriawaves
Grzegorz Kolodziejczyk
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Jakub Tyszkowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Łukasz Rymanowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Thorkild Pedersen
GN Hearing A/S
         


Telephony and Media Audio Profile

Yao Wang
Barrot Technology Limited
Sherry Smith
Broadcom Corporation
Laurent Trarieux
CEVA-Riveriawaves
Grzegorz Kolodziejczyk
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Jakub Tyszkowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Łukasz Rymanowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Efstratios Chatzikyriakos
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Parameshwar Kengond
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Prashant Agrawal
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Sushil Deka
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
   


Mesh Device Firmware Update
Mesh Profile Enhancements ( CBP, ENH, EPA, PRB, SBR)

Michal Narajowski
Codecoup sp. z o.o.
Espressif Systems (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. Mike Weng
Infineon Technologies AG
Badrinarayanan K
MindTree Limited
Peter Kozar
Silicon Laboratories
Piotr Winiarczyk
Silvair, Inc.
Telink Semiconductor (Shanghai) Co., Ltd Chirag Kharwar
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Jagdeep Kumar Hans
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
     

Past Winners

Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Sophia Feil Expleo Germany GmbH Outstanding New Technical Contributor Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group
Qing An Alibaba Group Outstanding New Technical Contributor Mesh Working Group
Andrew Estrada Sony Corporation Outstanding Technical Contributor Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group
Chris Church Qualcomm Outstanding Technical Contributor Generic Audio Working Group
Angel Polo Broadcom Incorporated Outstanding Technical Contributor Core Specification Working Group
Piotr Winiarczyk Silvair, Inc. Outstanding Technical Contributor Mesh Working Group
Szymon Slupik Silvair, Inc. Outstanding Technical Contributor Mesh Working Group
Alicia Courtney Broadcom Bluetooth SIG appreciation – Working Group Contributor BTI & BQRB Working Group

Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Pouria Zand Cypress Semiconductor Corporation Outstanding New Technical Contributor Core Specification Working Group
Piergiuseppe Di Marco Silvair, Inc. Outstanding New Technical Contributor Mesh Working Group
Andrew Estrada Sony Corporation Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group
Jori Rintahaka Silicon Laboratories Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Mesh Working Group
Tomas Motos Texas Instruments Incorporated Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Core Specification Working Group
Chris Church Qualcomm Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Generic Audio Working Group
Piotr Winiarczyk Silvair, Inc. Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Mesh Working Group
Asbjørn Saebø Nordic Semiconductor ASA Bluetooth SIG appreciation – Working Group Contributor Generic Audio Working Group

Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Mayank Batra  Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. Working Group/Committee Chair of the Year Core Specification Working Group
Szymon Slupik  Silvair, Inc. Working Group/Committee Chair of the Year Mesh Working Group
Mesh Working Group n/a Working Group of the Year Mesh Working Group
Danilo Blasi STMicroelectronics Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Mesh Working Group
Kanji Kerai Sivantos GmbH Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Core Specification Working Group
Ravi Bamidi Silvair, Inc. Outstanding New Contributor in Bluetooth SIG Groups Mesh Working Group
Robert Hughes Intel Corporation Chairman’s Award n/a

Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Mayank Batra  Qualcomm Working Group/Committee Chair of the Year  Core Specification Working Group
Mesh Working Group n/a Working Group of the Year Award  Mesh Working Group
Piotr Winiarczyk  Silvair, Inc. Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Award  Mesh Working Group
Himanshu Bhalla  Intel Corporation Outstanding New Contributor to Bluetooth SIG Groups Generic Audio Working Group 
Felix Bootz F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG Key Contributor to Reconnection Configuration Profile and Service Medical Devices Working Group
Harald Prinzhorn  F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG Key Contributor to Insulin Delivery Profile and Service Medical Devices Working Group

Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Brian Redding Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification 5 & Core Specification Supplement 7 Core Specification Working Group
Clive Feather Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification 5 & Core Specification Supplement 7, For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification Addendum 6 and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Errata Service Release 10  Core Specification Working Group
Gerard Harbers Xicato Inc. Outstanding New Contributor in Bluetooth SIG Groups and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Device Properties 1.0  Mesh Working Group
Guillaume Schatz EM MICROELECTRONIC MARIN SA For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Fitness Machine Profile and Service Sports & Fitness Working Group
Joel Linsky Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification Addendum 6 and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification 5 & Core Specification Supplement 7 Core Specification Working Group
Leif-Alexandre Aschehoug Nordic Semiconductor ASA For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Fitness Machine Profile and Service and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of GATT Specification Supplement Sports & Fitness Working Group
Michael Ungstrup Widex A/S Outstanding New Contributor in Bluetooth SIG Groups Hearing Aid Working Group
Olivia Bellamou-Huet Assystem For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Message Access Profile 1.4  Audio, Telephony, and Automotive Working Group
Piotr Winiarczyk  Silvair, Inc. For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Profile Specification 1.0 and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Model Specification 1.0 Mesh Working Group and Architectural Review Board
Robert Hughes Intel Corporation For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Profile Specification 1.0 Mesh Working Group
Robin Heydon Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Profile Specification 1.0 and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Device Properties 1.0  Mesh Working Group and Architectural Review Board
Szymon Slupik  Silvair, Inc. Working Group/Committee Chair of the Year, Working Group of the Year Award, Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year Award and For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Mesh Model Specification 1.0 Mesh Working Group
Tomas Motos Texas Instruments Incorporated For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Bluetooth Core Specification 5 & Core Specification Supplement 7  Core Specification Working Group
Recipient Name Member Company Category Group
Mesh Working Group (Szymon and Bob) Working Group of the Year Mesh Working Group
Robert Hughes Intel Corporation Working Group/Committee Chair of the Year Mesh Working Group
Brian Redding Qualcomm Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year   Core Specification Working Group
Szymon Slupik  Seed Labs Inc. Outstanding Technical Contributor of the Year  Mesh Working Group
Olivia Bellamou-Huet Berner & Mattner Systemtechnik GmbH Outstanding New Contributor in Bluetooth SIG Groups Audio, Telephony and Automotive & Sports and Fitness Working Groups
Sam Geeraerts NXP Semiconductors Outstanding New Contributor in Bluetooth SIG Groups Core Specification Working Group
Joel Linsky Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Core Specification Addendum 5 Core Specification Working Group
Robert Hughes   Intel Corporation For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of Transport Discovery Service  Discovery of Things Working Group
Jingu Choi  LG Electronics Inc. For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Transport Discovery Service  Discovery of Things Working Group
Chris Church Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Transport Discovery Service  Discovery of Things Working Group
Casper Bonde  Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Message Access Profile 1.3 Audio, Telephony and Automotive Working Group
Dominik Sollfrank  Berner & Mattner Systemtechnik GmbH For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Message Access Profile 1.3 Audio, Telephony and Automotive Working Group
Guillaume Schatz Polar Electro Oy For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Cycling Power Profile & Service 1.1 Sports and Fitness Working Group
Laurence Richardson Qualcomm For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Object Transfer Profile & Service Sports and Fitness Working Group
Guillaume Schatz Polar Electro Oy For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Object Transfer Profile & Service Sports and Fitness Working Group
Robert Hughes Intel Corporation For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Object Transfer Profile & Service Sports and Fitness Working Group
Leif-Alexandre Aschehoug Nordic Semiconductor ASA For Outstanding Contributions to the Adoption of ​Object Transfer Profile & Service Sports and Fitness Working Group

 Get Help